About Us

 

ROTARY INTERNATIONAL

 

John Kenny — President

Ron Napier — District Governor

Ernest Bentley — Assistant Governor, Area 9

 

Rotary Club of Floyd County Meets:

Wednesday, 12:00 Noon

Floyd VFW Post 7854

186 Epperly Mill Road SW

Floyd, VA

 

All meetings held at 12:00 PM

Cost for guest meals is $8.00

Weather Policy: If Floyd County Schools are closed there will be no meeting.

 

 

 

 

Meeting Times of other clubs in Area 9

 

Christiansburg-Blacksburg Mon., 5:30 pm B’burg Country Club

Radford Evening Tues., 6:00 pm Sal’s Italian Restaurant

Montgomery County Wed., 7:15 am Holiday Inn

Radford Noon Wed. noon Spinnakers, Best Western

Blacksburg Noon Thurs., noon B’burg Country Club

Giles County Thurs., noon 1st: The Bank Restaurant

2nd, 3rd, and 4th: Friends & Family Restaurant

Christiansburg Friday., noon Amelia’s Restaurant

 

Board of Officers and Directors:

 

Member       Office   Home Phone

Stephanie Shortt      President  745-7459

Dirk Davis   President Elect             745-3733

Dawn Barnes           Vice President      745-4592

Rick Parrish             Secretary 745-7425

Terry Arbogast Treasurer 745-3095

Ed Terry Past President 276-728-0686

Barry Hollandsworth Director 763-3414

Lorrie French Director 651-2171

Duane McIntyre Director 381-1078

Jon Vest Director 651-3022

 

CLUB COMMITTEE CHAIRS

 

Membership Gary Stone

Service Projects Barry Hollandsworth

Foundation Duane McIntyre

Public Relations Linda Petrie

Administration Lorrie French

Fundraising Brecc Avellar